You are here

Weapons on Campus

Weapons Waiver for An Event on Campus

The below information is a guide to assist you in requesting a waiver for the use, demonstration, or display of weapons or simulated weapons in conjunction with your special event on the University of Colorado at Boulder Campus. The possession of weapons on campus is prohibited by Policy 14-I of the Regents of the University of Colorado, except when prior written approval of the campus’ Chief of Police has been obtained. To review the complete Regent’s policy regarding weapons on campus, go to https://www.cu.edu/regents/Policies/Policy14I.htm.

As used in the context of this guide, the term “weapon” applies to any item, which in the manner it is used or intended to be used is capable of producing, or causing in persons the fear of, bodily injury or death. Examples of such items include but are not limited to: firearms (including deactivated or simulated firearms); explosives; knives or other bladed items (e.g., swords, sabers, spears); striking devices (e.g., bludgeons, clubs, canes, wooden swords, nunchakus); and replicas or likenesses of such devices.

If your event is requesting the use of a prop firearm or simulated gun of any kind, you are required to attach a picture of the prop firearm to your request.

For all weapons waiver requests, the CUPD needs two weeks prior notice to your event. 

When writing your waiver request letter please be sure to describe the following conditions:

  1. That the weapons will only be used/brandished within the [detail of location].
  1. That the weapons that will be used during the [event name] are the only weapons that will be brought onto campus in association with this event.
  1. While on campus the weapons must be either secured, i.e., locked in an automobile trunk, locker or another space than cannot be accessed or viewed by the public or;
  1. During any period of time that the weapons are unsecured they must be attended by the person designated to use them, or by an associate assigned responsibility for maintaining security regarding them.
  1. When moved about campus, e.g., to and from cars to the event location; the weapons should be placed in a carrying case or similar item that hides them from public view.
  1. The members of your event management group will coordinate the posting of signage at the event advising attendees and passersby that your event uses simulated weapons only.
  1. While standing by and in possession of weapons, participants in the event should be sensitive to the impacts that the brandishing of weapons can have upon members of the public, and not engage in behaviors that might reasonably be expected to create alarm or fear for personal safety on the part of persons moving through the areas occupied by persons in possession of weapons.
  1. No less than one hour prior to your event’s start, you or someone from your organization must place a call to the University of Colorado at Boulder Police Department’s dispatch center advising them of your pending demonstration, its location, and the approximate time it is scheduled to occur. Our dispatch center can be reached at 303-492-6666.
  1. You will also provide our dispatch center with the number of a cellular phone that will be in the possession of an event manager during the course of the event, to support our ability to contact a responsible person for the activity should the need arise.
  1. Events with Weapons Waivers will require approved Police or Security oversight. 

You may use this example weapons wavier as a template for your letter

You may direct your letter by hard copy or digital email copy to:

            Chief Melissa Zak

            CU-Boulder Police Department

            1050 Regent Drive- UCB 502

            Boulder, CO 80534

Please email a copy of the request to Cpl. Eric Edford, Eric.Edford@colorado.edu.

Weapons on Campus

The Laws of the Regents and Colorado Revised Statute 18-12-105.5 make it unlawful to carry weapons while on the grounds of the University of Colorado. Those who are age 21 and over and possess a valid concealed carry weapons permit (CCW) may have concealed weapons on campus. This is in accord with a March 2012 Colorado Supreme Court ruling.

The CU Board of Regents policy prevents the open display of weapons, including guns, explosives and knives on campus. Only law enforcement officials who display their badges are allowed to openly display weapons while on campus. Under concealed carry, anyone with a permit may carry a concealed handgun on campus generally and into CU buildings, with the exception of Folsom Field and any other ticketed public performance venue. The purchase of a ticket to a CU public performance constitutes an agreement with the university to not carry a concealed weapon, even as a CCW permit holder, into the venue.

Furthermore, University of Colorado Boulder housing regulations do not permit the storing of weapons in residence halls. As a convenience, the University Police Department provides weapons storage facilities with 24-hour access for university-housed students.

In addition to possible criminal penalties, any weapons violations on or off campus may result in either suspension from, or severance of the relationship with, the university. This policy applies within or upon the grounds, buildings, or any other facilities of the university.

For more details on weapons rules for on-campus housing, please see this August 16, 2012 CU news release.

Furthermore, the university has prepared the below Q&A document to better assist those with questions on CCW.

15 questions on concealed carry for CU-Boulder students

Following the Colorado Supreme Court’s ruling in March that the CU Board of Regents lacks the authority to regulate concealed weapons on campus under the Colorado Concealed Carry Act, and with added news coverage of related issues this week, we have prepared this Question & Answer page to provide further clarification on how the law works on the campus.

Q | What concealed carry guidelines are permit holders required to follow, to sufficiently conceal a weapon? What must a person do to obtain a concealed carry permit?

The law does not define what concealed means, but permit holders must make a reasonable attempt to keep the concealed weapon from view. There are a number of requirements to obtain a concealed carry permit in Colorado. These are covered in this Boulder County Sheriff’s Department Q&A, which is also linked at the bottom of this page: http://www.bouldercounty.org/safety/firearms/pages/cwpfaqs.aspx

Q | What weapons are covered under the concealed carry permit?

Only handguns are covered by the statute.  A handgun is a pistol, revolver, or other firearm the length of the barrel which, not including any revolving, detachable, or magazine breech, does not exceed twelve inches.  Other weapons – rifles, semi-automatic weapons, knives and other edged weapons – are still not permitted on campus.

Q | Who has the authority to ask an employee or student who is carrying a concealed weapon if he or she has the appropriate permit?

Anyone is permitted to ask, but the individual asked is not required to reply unless asked by a police officer.

Q | What does it mean to “brandish” a weapon? If someone is brandishing a weapon, what actions should be taken?

“Brandishing” is displaying a weapon in a threatening manner.  If you see anyone brandishing a weapon, call the Police at “911” immediately and take precautions to protect yourself (i.e., evacuate the area or retreat behind a locked door, depending on the circumstances).

Q | What responsibility does a concealed carry permit holder have to keep his or her weapon absolutely concealed? Are they violating the terms of their permit if someone gets a glimpse of their weapon?

A person with a concealed carry permit must take reasonable measures to conceal the weapon. For example, if a person’s coat opens in the act of raising his or her arm to ask a question and a gun can be seen, it is not a violation. A violation would be a person taking a gun out of concealment or otherwise displaying/brandishing it.

Q | Can a student who legally possesses a concealed handgun be excluded from the classroom on the grounds that the student’s presence and his or her concealed weapon constitutes a class disruption?

No. The mere act of carrying a handgun (with a concealed carry permit as authorized by law) is not in and of itself a disruption of class activity. Concealed carry permit holders should not be excluded from class under any supposition that their presence alone is a “disruption.” Another person’s adverse reaction to someone carrying a handgun in accordance with the concealed carry act is not grounds to eject the permit-holder from the classroom.

Q | Can faculty ask a student who holds a concealed carry permit to report that status to them?

While faculty can ask a student who has a concealed carry weapon permit to report that status to them, or place in a course syllabus the request that students report this status to them, students are not required to provide this information to any faculty member. Any voluntary reporting of concealed carry permit status by a student to a faculty member should be done privately. Faculty should not, under any circumstances, coerce students into complying with their requests or pressure them to answer concealed carry queries.

Q | Can staff or student employees bring a concealed weapon to  any service office, public venue or elsewhere on campus? 

Yes, if they have a valid concealed carry permit and the weapon is carried in accordance with the law, i.e., concealed.

Q | Can a supervisor request a list of employees who have received a concealed carry permit?

No. This information is not a matter of public record.

Q | Are there certain areas of the campus where, due to the nature of the work and/or workspace, an employee or student would be prohibited from carrying a concealed weapon (e.g. lab with flammable chemicals, daycare centers, offices and treatment facilities like the Faculty and Staff Assistance Program, Counseling and Psychological Services, and Wardenburg Health Center)?

No. There are no “carve outs” under the statute for those who have a concealed carry permit. CU employees in these areas who have clients that hold concealed carry permits are free to ask their clients not to bring weapons into these environments, however, provision of care and resources cannot be conditioned upon compliance with the request, nor can the request be made in a coercive manner. Clients are also free to decline the request.

Q | Under what circumstances can a supervisor tell employees they cannot bring a concealed weapon into the office?

There are no circumstances in which issuing this kind of directive would be permitted. Appointing authorities and supervisors may ask all employees to voluntarily not bring legal concealed carry weapons into the workplace, but they cannot require it or otherwise coerce their employee(s) through the workplace relationship to comply with the request.

Q | Can employees bring a concealed weapon to a meeting (e.g. staff meetings, disciplinary meetings, performance coaching and evaluation meetings, trainings, campus resource consultations, interviews)? 

Yes, if the employee has a valid concealed carry permit and the weapon is carried in accordance with the law, i.e., concealed. For assistance in any situation of concern, such as a performance review, please contact the Office of Human Resources at the link below.

Q | Are there any exceptions?

No

Q | If I see someone carrying a weapon on campus, should I call the police? 

Yes, the safest course of action is to call the University of Colorado Police by dialing “911.” They will respond and make contact with an individual to determine if that person has a concealed carry permit and is carrying a weapon legitimately or brandishing it illegally. All concealed carry permit holders are required to carry their permits on their person if they are also carrying their weapon.

Q  Can concealed carry permit holders bring their gun to a concert, athletic event or performance?  

No. A condition of purchasing a ticket to these events at CU-Boulder is that the person agrees not to bring a weapon into the venue, even if that person has a valid concealed carry permit.

In closing:

CU leadership remains very committed to maintaining a safe work and learning environment.  We will not tolerate any threatening use of concealed carry weapons, or any other weapons. Please be aware that carrying a legal, concealed weapon is not, in and of itself, a disruptive or threatening act. While concealed permit holders may have familiarity and be at ease carrying a loaded weapon, we ask that they be aware that many people on our campus are not familiar with handguns and are uncomfortable in their presence.

Be advised that the campus is obliged to follow this law to the letter and is not at liberty to enact policies or provisions that violate it. Any changes to the law would have to come through the state legislative process.  For more helpful resources on safety, law enforcement, and workplace issues, please visit:

University of Colorado Police Department Weapons page
http://police.colorado.edu/services/weapons-campus

Boulder County Sheriff’s Department Q&A on Concealed Carry
http://www.bouldercounty.org/safety/firearms/pages/cwpfaqs.aspx

Department of Human Resources, Office of Labor Relations
http://hr.colorado.edu/Pages/default.aspx
303-492- 0956